Solve the problem.When an object is dropped to the ground from a height of h meters, the time it takes for the object to reach the ground is given by the equation t =
, where t is measured in seconds. Solve the equation for h. Use the result to determine the height from which an object was dropped if it hits the ground after falling for 7 seconds.
A. h = 4.9t2; 240.1 meters
B. h = 4.9t; 34.3 meters
C. h = 24.01t; 168.1 meters
D. h = 24.01t2; 1,176.5 meters
Answer: A
You might also like to view...
Use exponential regression to provide an approximate model for the following data. t 1.23 4.94 8.67 12.01 15.48 y 4.20 15.08 68.05 260.75 1064.52?
A. ?
B.
C. ?
D. ?
The demand function for a certain brand of compact disc is given by
?
?
where p is the wholesale unit price in dollars and x is the quantity demanded each week, measured in units of a thousand. Determine the consumers' surplus if the wholesale market price is set at $3/disc. Round your answer to the nearest dollar.
?
$__________
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
Use the quadratic function to determine if the function has a maximum or minimum value and then find this maximum or minimum value.f(x) = x2 - 6x + 17
A. minimum at (0, 3) B. maximum at (8, 0) C. minimum at (3, 8) D. maximum at (8, 3)
Perform the indicated operation and express in lowest terms. ?
A.
B.
C.
D.