A 3.00-kg object traveling 20.0 m/s west collides with a 5.00-kg mass object traveling 12.0 m/s west. The collision is perfectly elastic, what is the velocity of the 3.00-kg object after the collision?

A)

20.0 m/s east
B)

8.00 m/s west
C)

12.0 m/s west
D)

12.0 m/s east
E)

10.0 m/s west


E

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

If two objects are electrically attracted to each other,

A) both objects must be negatively charged. B) both objects must be positively charged. C) one object must be negatively charged and the other object must be positively charged. D) one of the objects could be electrically neutral. E) None of the above statements are absolutely true.

Physics & Space Science

Which type of force would be the equal and opposite force to a gravitational force?

a. gravitational b. electromagnetic c. strong d. weak e. It could be any one of the above or some combination of them.

Physics & Space Science

A crystal diffracts a beam of electrons, like a diffraction grating, as they hit it perpendicular to its surface

The crystal spacing is 0.18 nm, and the first maximum scattering occurs at 80° relative to the normal to the surface. (e = 1.60 × 10-19 C, melectron = 9.11 × 10-13 kg, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s) (a) What is the wavelength of the electrons? (b) What potential difference accelerated the electrons if they started from rest?

Physics & Space Science

A star on the red giant branch has a core about the size of ________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science