Stanley, Inc. makes self-clinching fasteners for stainless steel applications. It expects to acquire new time-saving punching equipment 4 years from now. If the company sets aside $125,000 each year, determine the amount available in 4 years at an earning rate of 10% per year.
What will be an ideal response?
F = 125,000(F/A,10%,4)
= 125,000(4.6410)
= $580,125
You might also like to view...
If you mix 20 moles of propyl acetate with 20 moles of a 75%/25% (by mol) mixture of water/acetic acid, what is the amount (by mole) and composition of the resulting equilibrium phases? Also, identify which compound would be considered the solute in this system and why.
Consider the ternary diagram below with compositions given as mole fractions.
In an AC generator, the field windings are energized by the _____.
a. rotor b. stator c. armature d. exciter
Steel is used for reinforcement because it _____.
a. will not corrode b. has nearly the same temperature expansion and contraction rate as concrete c. has a lower temperature expansion and contraction rate than concrete d. is inexpensive
Identify the five levels of job skills within agriculture
What will be an ideal response?