Suppose it were possible to drill a frictionless cylindrical channel along a diameter of the Earth from one side of the Earth to another. A body dropped into such a channel will only feel the gravitational pull of mass within a sphere of radius equal to the distance of the mass from the center of the Earth. The density of the Earth is 5.52 × 10^3 kg/m3 and G = 6.67 × 10^-11 N×m2/kg2 . The mass
will oscillate with a period of
a. 84.4 min.
b. 169 min.
c. 24.0 h.
d. 1 130 h.
e. 27.2 d.
A
You might also like to view...
Gravitational lensing
a. occurs when light passes near a massive object and is deflected by the object's gravitational field. b. can be used to determine the luminosity of a galaxy. c. occurs when the mass of a galaxy is greater than expected from the luminosity of the galaxy. d. occurs when the mass of a galaxy is less than expected from the luminosity of the galaxy. e. can be used to determine the recessional velocity of a galaxy.
According to fossil evidence, how far back in time did life on Earth exist?
A) about 545 million years B) about 2.0 billion years C) about 65 million years D) about 3.5 billion years or more
Heat (Q) is the amount of _____________that is transferred from an area at high temperature to an area at low temperature.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
A small glass bead has been charged to 8.0 nC. What is the magnitude of the electric field 2.0 cm from the center of the bead? (k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N • m2/C2)
A) 1.8 × 105 N/C B) 3.6 × 103 N/C C) 1.4 × 10-3 N/C D) 3.6 × 10-6 N/C