A chip manufacturing company wants to have $10 million available 5 years from now in order to build new warehouse and shipping facilities. If the company can invest money at 10% per year, the amount that it must deposit each year in years 1 through 5 to accumulate the $10 million is closest to:
(a) $1,638,000
(b) $2,000,000
(c) $2,638,000
(d) $2,938,000
A = 10,000,000(A/F,10%,5)
= 10,000,000(0.16380)
= $1,638,000
Answer is (a)
You might also like to view...
The delegates at the Constitutional Convention stipulated that the new Constitution be ratified by
A. state conventions. B. state legislatures. C. popular referendum. D. majority vote in the Congress. E. the judiciary.
Improved turbine blade design increases the efficiency of the turbi?ne by 6.5%. If the wind has 1,400 kW of power, what is the increase in output power?
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
The voltage in a series circuit is the same for each device.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
All root passes are ground.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)