A glass plate whose index of refraction is 1.56 is immersed in a liquid. The surface of the glass is inclined at an angle of 42.0° with the vertical

A horizontal ray in the glass is incident on the interface. When the liquid is a certain alcohol, the incident ray arrives at the interface at the critical angle. What is the index of refraction of the alcohol?
A) 1.04
B) 1.02
C) 1.00
D) 0.984
E) 1.06


Answer: A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Mass on a Spring: A ball is attached to an ideal spring and oscillates with a period T. If the mass of the ball is doubled, what is the new period?

A. 2T
B. T/2
C. T
D. T
E. T/

Physics & Space Science

When light of wavelength 350 nm is incident on a metal surface, the stopping potential of the photoelectrons is 0.500 V

What is the threshold (cutoff) frequency of this metal? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J) A) 3.47 × 1014 Hz B) 3.74 × 1014 Hz C) 4.73 × 1014 Hz D) 7.36 × 1014 Hz

Physics & Space Science

A soap bubble (n = 1.35) is floating in air. If the thickness of the bubble wall is 328 nm, which of the following wavelengths of visible light is strongly reflected?

a. 621 nm (orange) b. 547 nm (green) c. 590 nm (yellow) d. 707 nm (red) e. 429 nm (violet)

Physics & Space Science

Animated and interactive elements might require that your visitors install ______ to allow the element to play in the visitors' browser.

A. scripts B. add-ons C. operating systems D. plug-ins

Physics & Space Science