The velocity of a particle as a function of time is given by v(t) = (2.3 m/s) + (4.1 m/ s2 )t - (6.2 m/ s3 )t2. What is the average acceleration of the particle between t = 1.0 s and t = 2.0 s?
A)
-13 m/ s2
B)
-15 m/ s2
C)
13 m/ s2
D)
15 m/ s2
E)
0 m/ s2
B
You might also like to view...
A 910-kg object is released from rest at an altitude of 1200 km above the north pole of the earth
If we ignore atmospheric friction, with what speed does the object strike the surface of the earth? (G = 6.67 × 10-11 N ? m2/kg2, Mearth = 5.97 × 1024 kg, the polar radius of the earth is 6357 km) A) 2.2 km/s B) 4.5 km/s C) 2.7 km/s D) 4.8 km/s E) 3.2 km/s
An n-type semiconductor is produced by
A) pure crystals of germanium. B) doping the host crystal with donor impurities. C) doping the host crystal with acceptor impurities.
How much charge can be placed on a capacitor of plate area 15 cm2 with air between the plates before it reaches "atmospheric breakdown" where E = 3.0 × 10^6 V/m? (?0 = 8.85 × 10^?12 C2/N?m2)
a. 4.0E–8 C b. 1.3E–8 C c. 1.8E–10 C d. 5.1E–8 C e. 1.7E–8 C
Why can infrared telescopes operate from high flying aircraft and high mountain tops whereas X-ray telescopes must be placed in orbit?
What will be an ideal response?