If a 5,000,000 circular mil cable is composed of 37 strands of copper wire of equal size. What is the approximate diameter of one strand? Carry the answer to two decimal places.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).


367.61

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

An engine delivers 75 hp of power to a rotating shaft. If the shaft rotates at 2500 revolutions per minute, determine the torque exerted on the shaft by the engine.

Given: W?rs = 75 hp = 41,250 ft-lbf/s; N = 2500 rpm = 41.67 rps What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

The rate of unemployment affects agriculture because

A) It signals a slower growing economy. B) It suggests weaker off-farm employment opportunities for farm operator families. C) It signals a movement along the Phillips curve. D) None of the above.

Trades & Technology

The fungal symbiont generally benefits from the mycorrhizal relationship by obtaining ________ from the higher plant

A) micronutrients B) water C) phosphorus D) all of the above E) none of the above

Trades & Technology

When striking nails, the technician should be sure to use the __________ of the hammer's striking face to reduce the possibility of tool slippage.

A. center B. left cheek C. lower half D. right cheek

Trades & Technology