An old bone sample contains 321 g of carbon and has an activity of 947 decays/min due to the carbon-14 in it. The half-life of carbon-14 is 5730 y
Assume that the activity of the atmospheric carbon is, and has remained, 0.255 Bq per gram of carbon.
(a) How old is the sample?
(b) What will be the activity of the sample 2000 y from now, in decays per minute?
(a) 13,600 y (b) 743 decays/min
You might also like to view...
Series/Parallel Circuits: In the circuit shown in the figure, the resistor R has a variable resistance. As R is decreased, what happens to the currents?
A. I1 remains unchanged and I2 increases. B. I1 decreases and I2 decreases. C. I1 decreases and I2 increases. D. I1 increases and I2 decreases. E. I1 increases and I2 increases.
A bar magnet is held near a single closed loop of wire. The magnet is aligned with the loop axis, and the north pole is facing the loop. If the magnet is moved away, the current induced in the loop will be in a ________ direction as viewed from the side the magnet is on.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
A fluorescent bulb emits what kind of spectrum?
A. absorption-line B. blueshifted C. continuous D. redshifted E. emission-line
What is the difference in frequency for spectral lines emitted by hydrogen for transitions from the n = 16 level to the n = 2 level and transitions from the n = 15 level to the n = 2 level? (RH = 1.097 × 10^7 m-1.)
a. 5.65 × 10^-13 Hz b. 31 Hz c. 1.77 × 10^12 Hz d. 2.55 × 10^16 Hz e. 1.02 × 10^17 Hz