When a 12.0-V battery causes 2.00 ?C of charge to flow onto the plates of an air-filled capacitor, how much work did the battery do?

A) 24.0 ?J
B) 12.0 ?J
C) 144 ?J
D) 576 J


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The ____________________ of a star can be determined from its color

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

Photoelectric Effect: Light with a wavelength of 310 nm is incident on a metal that has a work function of 3.80 eV. What is the maximum kinetic energy that a photoelectron ejected in this process can have? (1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)

A. 0.62 × 10-19 J B. 0.21 × 10-19 J C. 0.36 × 10-19 J D. 0.48 × 10-19 J E. 0.33 × 10-19 J

Physics & Space Science

The composition of Earth's atmosphere today is about 78% ________, 21% ________, and about 1% ________, with trace amounts of other gases.

A. nitrogen; carbon dioxide; oxygen B. nitrogen; oxygen; argon C. nitrogen; oxygen; carbon dioxide D. oxygen; nitrogen; water vapor E. oxygen; carbon dioxide; nitrogen

Physics & Space Science

A small 1.4-N stone slides down a frictionless bowl, starting from rest at the rim. The bowl itself is a hemisphere of radius 75 cm. Just as the stone reaches the bottom of the bowl, how hard is the bowl pushing on it?

A) 0.70 N B) 1.4 N C) 2.8 N D) 4.2 N E) 5.6 N

Physics & Space Science