A wire of length 20 cm vibrates in one direction in a constant magnetic field with a flux density of 0.1 T; see Figure P18.45. The position of the wire as a function of time is given by x(t) = 0.1 sin10t m. Find the induced emf across the length of the wire as a function of time.



Known quantities:

Length of the wire is 20cm ; Flux density is 0.1T ; The position of the wire is x(t)=0.1sin10tm

Find:

The induced emf across the length of the wire as a function of time.


Analysis:

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Why do you think risks associated with advanced technologies are less acceptable than those from known technologies?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

According to Snell’s law, the angle of refraction of a light ray traveling in a medium of index of refraction n is related to the angle of incidence of a ray traveling in a vacuum through the equation sin = n sin. Assume that ?1 = 0.3672 ± 0.005 radians and = 0.2943 ± 0.004 radians. Estimate n, and find the uncertainty in the estimate.

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

In an ecosystem with a complete vegetation cover (canopy), competition among plants will most likely be for:

A) water. B) nutrients. C) carbon dioxide. D) light.

Trades & Technology

Which battery rating is tested at 0°F (-18°C)?

A) Cold-cranking amperes (CCA) B) Cranking amperes (CA) C) Reserve capacity D) Battery voltage test

Trades & Technology