An RC circuit is connected across a DC voltage source through an open switch. As soon as the switch is closed, the capacitor charges linearly as a function of time
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
FALSE
You might also like to view...
Intensity: The rate of energy flow per unit area of an electromagnetic wave has an average value of 0.695 W/m2. The wave is incident at right angles upon a rectangular area measuring 1.5 m by 2.0 m. How much total energy falls upon this rectangle each minute? (?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, c = 3.0 × 108 m/s)
A. 130 J B. 160 J C. 190 J D. 220 J E. 250 J
A series circuit has a 100-? resistor, 2.00-mH inductor and a 4.00-?F capacitor connected across a 120-V rms ac source at 1000/? Hz. What is the power dissipated by the circuit?
A) 18.6 W B) 180 W C) 91.8 W D) 184 W E) 58.4 W
A track star in the broad jump goes into the jump at 12 m/s and launches himself at 20° above the horizontal. How long is he in the air before returning to Earth?
What keeps the Sun's outer layers from continuing to fall inward in a gravitational collapse?
A) neutrinos produced by nuclear fusion drag gas outward B) the strong force between protons C) electromagnetic repulsion between protons D) outward pressure due to super-heated gas