A simple pendulum, with a 4.4 kg mass and length 75. cm, is released from rest at an angle of 50.°
(a) To what height does the mass swing on the other side?
(b) What is the speed of the mass at the bottom of the swing?
(a) 27. cm
(b) 2.3 m/s
You might also like to view...
After a star leaves the main sequence, ________.
A. all hydrogen in the star has been fused, and helium fusion begins B. it now fuses hydrogen into helium in a shell outside the core C. it continues to fuse hydrogen into helium in its core D. it no longer fuses hydrogen into helium anywhere inside the star
Both protons and neutrons (and their anti-particles) froze out:
A) after 10-43 seconds, at the Planck Era. B) at 1032 K, at the end of the Inflationary Era. C) at 1013 K, about .0001 seconds after the Big Bang. D) after about a minute of expansion. E) about 50,000 years after the Big Bang.
An electron has a speed of 0.643c. Through what potential difference would the electron need to be accelerated (starting from rest) in order to reach this speed? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, e = 1.60 × 10-19 C, mel = 9.11 × 10-31 kg)
A) 160 kV B) 130 kV C) 180 kV D) 200 kV
Use the choices below to fill in the blanks. Minerals are _________ inorganic _________ that usually possess a crystalline structure and can be represented by a chemical formula.
-synthetic; solids -synthetic; liquids -naturally occurring; solids -naturally occurring; liquids -both naturally occurring and synthetic; solids