An electron has a speed of 0.643c. Through what potential difference would the electron need to be accelerated (starting from rest) in order to reach this speed? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, e = 1.60 × 10-19 C, mel = 9.11 × 10-31 kg)
A) 160 kV
B) 130 kV
C) 180 kV
D) 200 kV
A
You might also like to view...
If an object feels cold to the touch, the only statement that you can make that must be correct is that
a. the object has a smaller coefficient of thermal conductivity than your hand. b. the volume of the object will increase while it is in contact with your hand. c. the object contains less thermal energy than your hand. d. the object is at a lower temperature than your hand. e. the object cannot be a liquid.
How "slow" must a 200-g ball move to have a de Broglie wavelength of 1.0 mm? (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)
What will be an ideal response?
Bulk Modulus: A piece of iron sinks to the bottom of a lake where the pressure is 21 times what it is at the surface. Which statement best describes what happens to the density of that piece of iron?
A. There has been no change in the density of the iron. B. Its density decreases slightly. C. Its density increases slightly. D. Its density becomes 21 times greater than what it was at the surface. E. Its density becomes 1/21 what it was at the surface.
Why were the two Keck 400" telescopes placed together atop Mauna Kea?
What will be an ideal response?