A current-carrying 2.0-cm long segment of wire is inside a long solenoid (radius = 4.0 cm, n = 800 turns/m, current = 50 mA). The wire segment is oriented perpendicularly to the axis of the solenoid. If the current in the wire segment is 12 A, what is the magnitude of the magnetic force on this segment?
a. 22 ?N
b. 16 ?N
c. 18 ?N
d. 12 ?N
e. 0 ?N
d
You might also like to view...
Which of the following is a main sequence star hotter than the Sun? (Note: the Sun is a G2V star.)
A. O2II B. G1II C. K2V D. G1V E. G2III
Jason takes off across level water on his jet-powered skis. The combined mass of Jason and skis is 75 kg (the mass of the fuel is negligible). The skis have a thrust of 200 N and a coefficient of kinetic friction on water of 0.1
Unfortunately, the skis run out of fuel after only 90 s. What is Jason's top speed? A) 150 m/s B) 240 m/s C) 24 m/s D) 90 m/s
In a(n) _________test, the part is subject to a specified stress, and if the part does not fail, the maximum possible crack length is then calculated.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
What size capacitor must be placed in series with a 30. ? resistor and a 40. mH coil if the resonant frequency of the circuit is to be 1000. Hz?
A) 2.0 ?F B) 0.63 ?F C) 3.3 ?F D) 6.0 ?F E) 4.5 ?F