A) What is the efficiency of the compressor? B) If the refrigerator is required to produce 300 kJ/min of cooling, what is the required flow rate of refrigerant in mol/min? C) What is the coefficient of performance of the refrigeration cycle?

A refrigerator operates using the vapor-compression cycle. The steady-state refrigeration cycle and the physical properties of the refrigerant are summarized here:
? A boiler produces saturated vapor at P=0.03 MPa and T=5 °C, which has a specific enthalpy of 30 kJ/mol.
? The vapor is compressed to P=0.09 MPa. The ACTUAL temperature of the gas leaving the compressor is T=35 °C.
? The vapor is then condensed into saturated liquid at P=0.09 MPa, which has a specific enthalpy of 15 kJ/mol.
? The liquid enters a valve and experiences a pressure drop to P=0.03 MPa.
? The refrigerant then enters the boiler.

The ideal gas heat capacity can be considered constant at CP*=15R.








Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

On which of the following types of loads would the wind have the most effect?

a. A 10' (3-meter) square sheet of metal b. A short section of 4-inch pipe c. The headache ball alone d. A small concrete bucket

Trades & Technology

When are two-place decimal dimensions used?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

Obtain the Fourier series expansion for the waveform shown in Fig. 17.49.

Trades & Technology

A ____ can be used to maintain a constant voltage between a base and emitter.

a. JFET diode b. photo diode c. zener diode d. Gunn diode

Trades & Technology