A lens of focal length 90 mm is used as a magnifier. The object being viewed is 9.9 mm long, and is positioned at the focal point of the lens. The angle subtended by the image at infinity, in milliradians, is closest to:
A) 110
B) 73
C) 37
D) 147
E) 183
A
You might also like to view...
What is the unit of electric current?
a. The volt. b. The joule. c. The coulomb. d. The ampere. e. The watt.
A length of organ pipe is closed at one end. If the speed of sound is 344 m/s, what length of pipe (in cm) is needed to obtain a fundamental frequency of 50 Hz?
a. 28 b. 86 c. 344 d. 172 e. 688
An amount $100 is deposited in a bank at a fixed annual interest rate compounded annually. At the end of a 2 year period the amount of money has doubled. About what was the annual interest rate?
a. 10% b. 41% c. 50% d. 100% e. 200%
A particle with charge -40.0 nC is on the x axis at the point with coordinate x = 0. A second particle, with charge -20.0 nC, is on the x axis at x = 0.500 m. Is there a point at a finite distance where the electric field is zero?
1.Yes; it is to the left of x = 0. 2.Yes; it is between x = 0 and x = 0.500 m. 3.Yes; it is to the right of x = 0.500 m. 4.No.