Project C has an expected value of $500 and a standard deviation of 50. Project D has an expected value of $300 and a standard deviation of 10. Comment on the desirability of these projects

What will be an ideal response?


CVC = 50/500 = 0.10
CVD = 10/300 = 0.03
Project D has a lower coefficient of variation and thus is more desirable. Even though its expected value is lower, its lower standard deviation (and thus lower risk) makes up for this.

Economics

You might also like to view...

If a perfectly competitive firm's total revenue is less than its total variable cost, the firm

A) should continue to produce and increase its demand. B) should stop production by shutting down temporarily. C) should raise its price above its average variable cost. D) should adopt new technology in order to lower its costs of production.

Economics

Early Keynesians concluded that changes in monetary policy had no impact on aggregate output because early empirical studies found no linkage between movements in ________ and ________

A) nominal interest rates; investment spending B) real interest rates; investment spending C) money supply; aggregate output D) investment spending; aggregate output

Economics

The present value of a given payment will be lower

a. if the payment comes sooner than expected b. the lower the prevailing interest rate c. the further in the future the payment is to be received d. the sooner the payment is to be received e. if the payment is made in cash

Economics

If nominal wage rates increase by 5 percent per year and the price level increases by 3 percent per year, which of the following is correct?

a. Real wages will increase by 2 percent per year. b. Real wages will increase by 3 percent per year. c. Real wages will decrease by 3 percent per year. d. Real wages will decrease by 2 percent per year. e. Real wages will remain constant.

Economics