Gravitational Force: As a 70-kg person stands at the seashore gazing at the tides (which are caused by the Moon), how large is the gravitational force on that person due to the Moon? The mass of the Moon is 7.35 × 1022 kg, the distance to the Moon is 3.82 × 108 m, and G = 6.67 × 10-11 N ? m2/kg2.
A. 0.24 N
B. 0.024 N
C. 0.0024 N
D. 0.00024 N
Answer: C
You might also like to view...
A 30-mF capacitor is charged to 80 V and then connected across an initially uncharged capacitor of unknown capacitance C. If the final potential difference across the 30-mF capacitor is 20 V, determine C
a. 60 mF b. 75 mF c. 45 mF d. 90 mF e. 24 mF
The number of significant figures in 10001 is
A) two. B) three. C) five. D) six.
A sealed 26- tank is filled with 2000 moles of oxygen gas (O2 ) at an initial temperature of 270 K. The gas is heated to a final temperature of 460 K. The ATOMIC mass of oxygen is 16.0 g/mol,
and the ideal gas constant is R = 8.314 J/mol • K = 0.0821 L • atm/mol • K. The final pressure of the gas is closest to A) 0.31 MPa. B) 0.33 MPa. C) 0.36 MPa. D) 0.29 MPa. E) 0.34 MPa.
The energy of an ultraviolet photon is more than the energy of an infrared photon
Indicate whether the statement is true or false