An incredible amount of electrical energy passes down the funnel of a large tornado every second. Measurements at a distance of 12.8 km from a large tornado showed an almost constant magnetic field of 2.35 × 10^?8 T associated with the tornado. What was the average current going down the funnel? (µ0 = 4? × 10^?7 T?m/A)
a. 3.0E+3 A
b. 1.5E+3 A
c. 7.5E+2 A
d. 9.6E+2 A
e. 4.7E+3 A
b
You might also like to view...
When the discharge of a stream increases, what happens to stream speed?
What will be an ideal response?
Explain what an interferometer is and give an example
What will be an ideal response?
If an R = 1.0-k? resistor, a C = 1.0-?F capacitor, and an L = 0.20-H inductor are connected in series with a V = 150 sin (377t) volts source, what is the maximum current delivered by the source?
a. 0.007 0 A b. 27 mA c. 54 mA d. 0.31 A e. 0.34 A
Which of the following combinations of nucleons would be the most likely to result in a stable nucleus? ("Odd" and "even" refer to the numbers of protons and neutrons in the nucleus.)
A) odd protons, even neutrons B) even protons, odd neutrons C) odd protons, odd neutrons D) even protons, even neutrons