Graphical Analysis: The figure shows a graph of the velocity of an object as a function of time. What is the acceleration of the object at the following times?(a) At 1.0 s(b) At 3.0 s
What will be an ideal response?
(a) 10 m/s2 (b) 0 m/s2
You might also like to view...
A sewing machine needle moves up and down in simple harmonic motion with an amplitude of 1.27 cm and a frequency of 2.55 Hz
(a) What is the maximum speed of the needle? (b) What is the maximum acceleration of the needle? What will be an ideal response?
Spots of sunlight on the ground cast through openings between leaves in trees above are actually
A) images of the Sun. B) part of a solar eclipse. C) due to refraction of sunlight. D) all of the above
A student has written the equation below to convert a temperature in degrees Fahrenheit into Kelvins. What is wrong with this equation?
?
?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
A 1.4-kg aluminum household iron has a 500 W heating element. The surface area is 0.046 m2. The ambient temperature is 21°C and the surface heat transfer coefficient is 11 W/(m2 K). How long after the iron is plugged in will its temperature reach 104°C?
GIVEN
• An aluminum household iron
• Mass of the iron (M) = 1.4 kg
• Power output ( Q
G ) = 500 W
• Surface area (As) = 0.046 m2
• The ambient temperature (T?) = 21°C
• The heat transfer coefficient ( )ch = 11 W/(m2 K)
FIND
• How long after the iron is plugged in will its temperature reach 104°C
ASSUMPTIONS
• Constant heat transfer coefficient
• The mass given is for the heated aluminum portion only
SKETCH