Two coherent light sources are characterized by
A) having the same amplitude.
B) having the same frequency.
C) having the same wavelength.
D) having the same velocity.
E) having the same frequency and maintaining a constant phase difference.
E
You might also like to view...
A kilogram of water is stirred using a 400 watt device for 5 minutes. At the end of this time the temperature of the water has increased by
How much heat was lost to the surroundings?
A. 90.1 kJ B. 57.3 kJ C. 82.6 kJ D. 38.9 kJ
Specifically, Home Frame observers will see that for events farther and farther up the common +x axis, the times registered by Other Frame clocks at the events
A. Become further and further ahead. B. Become further and further behind. C. Remain the same. D. Have no clear relationship to the values that Home Frame clocks register for the same events.
A heat flux meter at the outer (cold) wall of a concrete building indicates that the heat loss through a wall of 10 cm thickness is 20 W/m2 . If a thermocouple at the inner surface of the wall indicates a temperature of 22°C while another at the outer surface shows 6°C, calculate the thermal conductivity of the concrete and compare your result with the value in
IVEN
• Concrete wall
• Thickness (L) = 100 cm = 0.1 m
• Heat loss (q/A) = 20 W/m2
• Surface temperature
? Inner (Ti) = 22°C
? Outer (To) = 6°C FIND
• The thermal conductivity (k) and compare it to the tabulated value
ASSUMPTIONS
• One dimensional heat flow through the wall
• Steady state conditions exist
SKETCH
What are the appropriate units for the Sun's luminosity?
A) Kilograms B) Joules C) Watts D) Newtons