Multiple-Object Accelerating Systems: A 5.0-kg block and a 4.0-kg block are connected by a 0.6 kg rod, as shown in the figure. The links between the blocks and the rod are denoted by A and B. A vertical upward force of magnitude F is applied to the upper block. The blocks and rod assembly are moving downward at constant velocity of 85 cm/s.(a) What is the magnitude of the applied force F?(b) What magnitude force does link A exert?
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
(a) 94 N (b) 45 N
You might also like to view...
What is causing the Trifid Nebula to glow?
What will be an ideal response?
By what factor is the self-inductance of a solenoid changed if its length is doubled and its number of coil turns is tripled?
a. 2/9 c. 3/4 b. 9/2 d. 4/3
How can we best observe the Sun's chromosphere and corona?
A) The chromosphere is best observed with ultraviolet telescopes and the corona is best observed with X-ray telescopes. B) The chromosphere is best observed with infrared telescopes and the corona is best observed with ultraviolet telescopes. C) The chromosphere and corona are both best studied with visible light. D) The chromosphere and corona are both best studied with radio telescopes.
A hydrogen atom is excited to the n = 10 stated. It then decays to the n = 4 state by emitting a photon which is detected in a photographic plate. What is the frequency of the detected photon?
The lowest level energy state of hydrogen is -13.6 eV. (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J) A) 3.46 × 1014 Hz B) 0.865 × 1014 Hz C) 1.27 × 1014 Hz D) 4.05 × 1014 Hz E) 1.73 × 1014 Hz