To be dimensionally consistent, velocity [L/T], pressure and density must be related as follows.

A. velocity = pressure/density

B.

C.

D.


D.

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

An electron moves with a speed of 5.0 × 104 m/s perpendicular to a uniform magnetic field of magnitude 0.20 T. What is the magnitude of the magnetic force on the electron? (e = 1.60 × 10-19 C)

A) 2.6 × 10-24 N B) 5 × 10-20 N C) 4.4 × 10-14 N D) 1.6 × 10-15 N E) zero

Physics & Space Science

A 3.0-kg mass moving in the positive x direction with a speed of 10 m/s collides with a 6.0-kg mass initially at rest. After the collision, the speed of the 3.0-kg mass is 8.0 m/s, and its velocity vector makes an angle of 35° with the positive x axis. What is the magnitude of the velocity of the 6.0-kg mass after the collision?

A. 2.2 m/s B. 2.9 m/s C. 4.2 m/s D. 3.5 m/s E. 4.7 m/s

Physics & Space Science

Buoyancy: A cylinder, semicircular in cross-section, is 10 m long and 5.0 m in radius. It is completely submerged, with its flat bottom side horizontal and 8.0 m below the water surface, as shown in the figure. What is the magnitude of the net force on the curved upper surface of the half-cylinder? Neglect atmospheric pressure.

A. 2.0 × 106 N B. 2.5 × 106 N C. 3.0 × 106 N D. 3.5 × 106 N E. 4.0 × 106 N

Physics & Space Science

The capacitance per unit length of a very long coaxial cable, made of two concentric cylinders, is 50 pF/m. What is the radius of the outer cylinder if the radius of the inner one is 1.0 mm? (k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N • m2/C2)

A) 3.0 mm B) 2.0 mm C) 4.0 mm D) 1.0 mm E) 0.50 mm

Physics & Space Science