An electron moves with a speed of 5.0 × 104 m/s perpendicular to a uniform magnetic field of magnitude 0.20 T. What is the magnitude of the magnetic force on the electron? (e = 1.60 × 10-19 C)
A) 2.6 × 10-24 N
B) 5 × 10-20 N
C) 4.4 × 10-14 N
D) 1.6 × 10-15 N
E) zero
D
You might also like to view...
Using equations: The force due to gravity between two objects can be described using the equation
How would one use Newton's second law to setup an equation one could use to find the gravitational acceleration experienced by an isolated astronaut 10,000 km from the Earth's center?
A proton starting from rest travels through a potential of 1.0 kV and then moves into a uniform 0.040-T magnetic field. What is the radius of the proton's resulting orbit? (mproton = 1.67 × 10-27 kg, e = 1.60 × 10-19 C)
A) 0.080 m B) 0.11 m C) 0.14 m D) 0.17 m E) 0.19 m
During loading in a stress-strain test of a material, we observe that the plot is not linear and has no discontinuities. We can assume that:
(a) The material is nonlinear elastic. (b) The material is anelastic. (c) There is elastic and plastic strain. (d) None of the above can be assumed.
Chromatic aberration occurs in a ________ telescope when __________
a. reflecting; different colors of light do not focus at the same point b. refracting; different colors of light do not focus at the same point c. reflecting; light of different wavelengths get absorbed by the mirror d. refracting; light of different wavelengths get absorbed by the lens