GPS satellites go around the earth in orbits that have a common radius of 26,600 km and a period of 12 h. Roughly how much less time would an atomic clock on a GPS satellite register between two events separated by exactly 24 h than clocks in the reference frame of the earth (ignoring gravitational effects on the satellite’s clock rate)?

A. About 10 ms
B. About 1 ms
C. About 100 ?s
D. About 10 ?s
E. About 1 ?s
F. About 10 ns


D. About 10 ?s

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

If Q = 400 ?C and the potential difference VA ? VB = ?10 V in the circuit segment shown below, what is the current in the resistor?



a.
1.0 mA right to left

b.
1.0 mA left to right

c.
3.5 mA right to left

d.
3.5 mA left to right

e.
None of the above

Physics & Space Science

A 0.400-kg ball approaches a very massive wall at 20.0 m/s perpendicular to wall and rebounds with 70.0% of its initial kinetic energy. What is the magnitude of the change in momentum of the wall?

A) 14.7 kg?m/s B) 13.6 kg?m/s C) 2.40 kg?m/s D) 1.31 kg?m/s E) 0.00 kg?m/s

Physics & Space Science

A particle (mass = 5.0 g, charge = 40 mC) moves in a region of space where the electric field is uniform and is given by Ex = -5.5 N/C, Ey = Ez = 0 . If the position and velocity of the particle at t = 0 are given by x = y = z = 0 and vx = 50 m/s, vy = vz = 0, what is the distance from the origin to the particle at t = 2.0 s?

a. 60 m b. 28 m c. 44 m d. 12 m e. 88 m

Physics & Space Science

Heat a room using the least energy by

A. burning natural gas (methane) B. using natural gas to run a heat pump C. burning coal D. burning gasoline

Physics & Space Science