A spacecraft (mass = m1) orbits a planet (mass = m2) in a circular orbit (radius = r). What is the minimum energy required to send this spacecraft to a distant point in space where the gravitational force on the spacecraft by the planet is negligible?

A. Gm1m2/(4r)
B. Gm1m2/R
C. Gm1m2/(2R)
D. Gm1m2/(3R)
E. 2Gm1m2/(5R)


Answer: C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A 70.0-kg man jumps 1.00 m down onto a concrete walkway. His downward motion stops in 0.04 seconds. If he forgets to bend his knees, what force is transmitted to his leg bones?

a. 700 N c. 8000 N b. 4000 N d. 16,000 N

Physics & Space Science

Briefly explain spectrographs, and describe the experiment that led Isaac Newton to conclude that white light is made of a mixture of colors

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

In an elastic collision between two bodies of mass m1 and m2, with m2 initially at rest, mass 1 moves off at angle ? relative to the direction of its initial velocity and mass 2 at angle ?. An exam paper shows the equations below: m1v1i 0 = m1v1f cos? + m2v2f sin? = m1v1f sin? + m2v2f cos? What error(s) has the student made?

a. In the first equation, m2v2f sin? should be m2v2f cos?. b. In the second equation, m2v2f cos? should be m2v2f sin?. c. In the second equation, the plus sign between the terms on the right should be a minus sign. d. All of the errors listed above. e. Only errors (a) and (b) above.

Physics & Space Science

The figure shows the orientation of a rectangular loop consisting of 80 closely wrapped turns each carrying a current I. The magnetic field in the region is () mT. The loop can turn about the y axis. If ? = 30°, a = 0.40 m, b = 0.30 m, and I = 8.0 A, what is the magnitude of the torque exerted on the loop? ? ?

A. 2.5 N ? m B. 1.5 N ? m C. 3.1 N ? m D. 2.7 N ? m E. 0.34 N ? m

Physics & Space Science