An earthquake emits both S waves and P waves which travel at different speeds through the Earth. A P wave travels at 9 000 m/s and an S wave travels at 5000 m/s. If P waves are received at a seismic station 1.00 minute before an S wave arrives, how far away is the earthquake center?

A. 88.9 km
B. 1200 km
C. 675 km
D. 240 km
E. 480 km


Answer: C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

What is the goal of the Creative Commons?

A. To provide guidelines for artists and others to protect and license creative content. B. To provide web designers with copyright-free images. C. To educate web designers about typical web design practices. D. To encourage mobile-friendly, creative web content, such as low-bandwidth multimedia.

Physics & Space Science

Give the dimensions and shape of the Galactic disk

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

One way of stating the principle of relativity is:

A) Light has the same speed for all nonaccelerated observers. B) Experiments conducted entirely within your own lab will come out differently, depending on the state of motion of the lab relative to other reference frames. C) Observers that are accelerated will see light beams move at something other than lightspeed. D) Unless you look outside, you cannot tell how fast you are going. E) The speed of light is relative to the motion of the observer, provided that the observer is not accelerated.

Physics & Space Science

The magnitude of the Poynting vector of a planar electromagnetic wave has an average value of 0.939 W/m2

The wave is incident upon a rectangular area, 1.5 m by 2.0 m, at right angles. How much total electromagnetic energy falls on the area during 1.0 minute? (c = 3.0 x 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2) A) 210 J B) 170 J C) 340 J D) 250 J E) 300 J

Physics & Space Science