A proton with mass 1.67 × 10^?27 kg moves in an accelerator with speed of 0.690c. What is its kinetic energy? (c = 3.00 × 10^8 m/s)

a. 1.50E–10 J
b. 5.74E–11 J
c. 2.08E–10 J
d. 3.58E–11 J
e. 1.09E–10 J


b

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A 5-turn square loop (10 cm along a side, resistance = 4.0 ?) is placed in a magnetic field that makes an angle of 30° with the plane of the loop. The magnitude of this field varies with time according to B = 0.50t2, where t is measured in s and B in T. What is the induced current in the coil at t = 4.0 s?

A. 25 mA B. 5.0 mA C. 13 mA D. 43 mA E. 50 mA

Physics & Space Science

You hold one end of a solid rod in a fire, and the other end becomes hot. This is an example of __________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

In design, most radio telescopes, like Arecibo, are ________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

Which of the following is not predicted by Einstein's special theory of relativity?

A) the constancy of the speed of light B) no material object can reach or exceed the speed of light C) time dilation D) the equivalence of mass and energy E) length contraction

Physics & Space Science