Determine the traffic volume per day after the toll increase.
A toll bridge carries 6,000 veh/day. The current toll is $3.50/vehicle. Studies have shown that for each increase in toll of 50 cents, the traffic volume will decrease by 500 veh/day. It is desired to increase the toll to a point where revenue will be maximized.
What will be an ideal response?
Now, substitute the new toll, x, into the demand function developed in part a.
V = 6000 – 500(x / 50)
V = 6000 – 500(125/50)
V = 6000 – 1250
V = 4750 vehicles per day
The new demand for the bridge will be 4,750 vehicles per day.
You might also like to view...
In a flooded chiller:
A) The water and refrigerant are mixed in the shell. B) The water and refrigerant are in separate tubes with a heat transfer medium in the shell. C) The water is in the tubes and the refrigerant is in the shell. D) The water is in the shell and the refrigerant is in the tubes.
The direction of rotation of any three-phase motor can be reversed by changing any two motor T leads.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
The dimmer switch on modern vehicles is typically a floor-mounted switch that is foot operated.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
The subsequent problems deal with the following PIC circuit, where the PORTB pins are attached directly up to the individual segments of a 7-segment LED display as shown. (Note - All seven segments "a"-"g" are wired as shown for segment "g," with a pull-up resistor to 5V.) Assume the PORTB pins are declared as outputs.Which of the following statements would make a "2" appear on the LED display?
A. PORTB = %00000010 B. PORTB = %00010010 C. PORTB = %01000000 D. PORTB = %11101101 E. PORTB = %11111101