The prolonged period of few sunspots between 1645 and 1715 is known at the Maunder Minimum
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
TRUE
You might also like to view...
On a horizontal frictionless floor, a worker of weight 0.900 kN pushes horizontally with a force of 0.200 kN on a box weighing 1.80 kN. As a result of this push, which statement could be true?
A) The box will not move because the push is less than its weight. B) The worker and box will both have an acceleration of 1.08 m/s2, but in opposite directions. C) The worker and box will both have an acceleration of 2.17 m/s2, but in opposite directions. D) The worker will accelerate at 1.08 m/s2 and the box will accelerate at 2.17 m/s2, but in opposite directions. E) The worker will accelerate at 2.17 m/s2 and the box will accelerate at 1.08 m/s2, but in opposite directions.
A jar holds 2.0 L of ideal nitrogen gas, N2, at STP. The atomic mass of nitrogen is 14.0 g/mol, the ideal gas constant is R = 8.31 J/mol ? K, Avogadro's number is NA = 6.022 × 1023 molecules/mol, and 1.00 atm = 101 kPa
(a) How many moles of nitrogen are in the jar? (b) How many nitrogen molecules are in the jar? (c) What is the mass of the nitrogen in the jar?
The number of molecules in one mole of a substance
A) depends on the molecular weight of the substance. B) depends on the atomic weight of the substance. C) depends on the density of the substance. D) depends on the temperature of the substance. E) is the same for all substances.
Carnot Engine: The "hot shot" heat engine operating between 40°C and 380°C has an efficiency that is 60% of that of an ideal Carnot engine operating between the same temperatures. If the "hot shot" engine absorbs heat at a rate of 60 kW, at what rate does it exhaust heat?
A. 36 kW B. 41 kW C. 57 kW D. 60 kW