An astronaut has landed on Planet N-40 and conducts an experiment to determine the acceleration due to gravity on that planet
She uses a simple pendulum that is 0.640 m long and measures that 10 complete oscillations 26.0 s. What is the acceleration of gravity on Planet N-40?
A) 4.85 m/s2
B) 1.66 m/s2
C) 3.74 m/s2
D) 2.39 m/s2
E) 9.81 m/s2
C
You might also like to view...
A mass of 3.0 kg is subject to a force F(x) = 8.0 N - (4.0 N/m)x. The potential energy of the mass is zero at x = 0. What is the potential energy of the mass at x = 2.0 m?
A) 4.0 J B) 0.0 J C) 8.0 J D) -4.0J E) -8.0 J
The initial speed of a cannon ball is 0.20 km/s. If the ball is to strike a target that is at a horizontal distance of 3.0 km from the cannon, what is the minimum time of flight for the ball?
a. 16 s b. 21 s c. 24 s d. 14 s e. 19 s
An experimenter is involved in four of the five tasks below. Select the exception
a. revises a hypothesis as a result of data collected b. manipulates dependent variables c. reviews other research results obtained by other scientists d. examines the effects of independent variables e. draws conclusions based only on appropriate experimental data
A typical shooting star in a meteor shower is caused by a ________ entering Earth's atmosphere
A) boulder-size particle from an asteroid B) boulder-size particle from a comet C) pea-size particle from an asteroid D) pea-size particle from a comet E) microscopic particle of interstellar dust