A particle starts from rest at xi = 0 and moves for 10 s with an acceleration of +2.0 cm/s2 . For the next 20 s, the acceleration of the particle is ?1.0 cm/s2 . What is the position of the particle at the end of this motion?
a. zero
b. +3.0 m
c. ?1.0 m
d. +2.0 m
e. ?3.0 m
b
You might also like to view...
The Sun is rising in the east and will reach its highest point (on your meridian) in 2 hours. What is your local apparent solar time?
A) 2 a.m. B) 2 p.m. C) 10 a.m. D) 10 p.m. E) Noon
The most accurate way of finding the distance to some very far away stars might be by observing
A. the rate of variation in their luminosity. B. their motion relative to nearby stars. C. their orbiting planets. D. the variation in their position in the night sky on successive nights.
A particle (mass = 5.0 g, charge = 40 mC) moves in a region of space where the electric field is uniform and is given by Ex = 2.5 N/C, Ey = Ez = 0 . If the velocity of the particle at t = 0 is given by vy = 50 m/s, vx = vz = 0, what is the speed of the particle at t = 2.0 s?
a. 81 m/s b. 72 m/s c. 64 m/s d. 89 m/s e. 25 m/s
______________ (how many?) tidal bulges "move" around Earth daily
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word