A rod (length = 80 cm) with a rectangular cross section (1.5 mm × 2.0 mm) has a resistance of 0.20 W. What is the resistivity of the material used to make the rod?

a. 6.0 × 10^-7 W × m
b. 3.8 × 10^-7 W × m
c. 7.5 × 10^-7 W × m
d. 3.0 × 10^-7 W × m
e. 4.8 × 10^-7 W × m


C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Which will leak more neutrons?

A) two separate lumps of uranium. B) the same two lumps stuck together. C) both the same

Physics & Space Science

The mass range for neutron stars is

A) 0.08 to 0.4 solar masses. B) 0.4 to 3 solar masses. C) 1.4 to 3 solar masses. D) 3 to 8 solar masses. E) 6 to 11 solar masses.

Physics & Space Science

When we see a doubling of the image of single quasar, the body creating the gravity lens is just a brown dwarf close to us

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

A sphere with radius 2.0 mm carries +1.0 ?C of charge distributed uniformly throughout its volume

What is the potential difference, VB - VA, between point B, which is 4.0 m from the center of the sphere, and point A, which is 9.0 m from the center of the sphere? (k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N ? m2/C2) A) 1200 V B) -1200 V C) -0.45 V D) 140 V

Physics & Space Science