The acceleration of an object as a function of time is given by a(t) = (3.00 m/s3)t. If the object has a velocity 1.00 m/s at time t = 1.00 s, what is the displacement of the object between time t = 2.00 s and time t = 4.00 s?

A)

33.0 m
B)

30.0 m
C)

36.0 m
D)

27.0 m
E)

Not enough information is given to determine the displacement of the object between these two times.


D

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The heater element of a particular 120-V toaster is a 8.9-m length of nichrome wire, whose diameter is 0.86 mm. The resistivity of nichrome at the operating temperature of the toaster is 1.3 × 10-6 ? ? m

If the toaster is operated at a voltage of 120 V, how much power does it draw? A) 720 W B) 700 W C) 750 W D) 770 W E) 800 W

Physics & Space Science

In recent years, many planetary systems have been discovered around distant stars. This has been accomplished, not by direct observation of the planets themselves, but indirectly, by observing a wobbling motion in the star

Why is this wobbling motion evidence of a planet?

Physics & Space Science

If a piece of wood is suspected to be several thousand years old, its true age can likely be determined through use of the isotope _________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

Lightning occurs as

A) water droplets in a cloud interact with one another, making the cloud electrically charged. B) electrical energy flows from a cloud to the ground. C) the surrounding air expands. D) electric energy flow from cloud to ground as interaction of water droplets electrically charge the cloud.

Physics & Space Science