An ideal gas composed of a mixture of oxygen and nitrogen is at a pressure of 1.50 atmospheres and a temperature of 25.0
What is the molar density?
A. 79.3
B. 61.3
C. 55.5
D. 47.6
E. 40.0
B. 61.3
You might also like to view...
An ideal transformer steps down 120. volts to 12. volts and the 2630. turn secondary supplies 12. Amperes
(a) Determine the current in the primary. (b) Determine the turns ratio. (c) What is the ratio of output power to input power?
A battery with an emf of 12 V theoretically supplies 4 A of current to the circuit's load if internal resistance is not taken into consideration. When the internal resistance is included, the current is calculated to be 3 A. The load's resistance, R, and the internal resistance, r, are
1. R = 1 ?, r = 3 ? 2. R = 1/3 ?, r = 11/3 ? 3. R = 3 ?, r = 1 ? 4. R = 3 ?, r = 4 ?
Identify a true statement about the Sun
A) It is the smallest star in the Universe. B) It is at a distance of 2 AU from Earth. C) It shines by reflecting light from the Moon. D) It generates its own energy.
A glass plate having an index of refraction is 1.66 is immersed in a certain alcohol. The surface of the glass is inclined at an angle of 44° with the vertical
When a horizontal ray in the glass strikes the interface, you observe that it is at the critical angle. What is the index of refraction of the alcohol? A) 1.15 B) 1.13 C) 1.11 D) 1.09 E) 1.17