The demand for a monopoly's output is p = 50 - Q. The monopoly's marginal cost is $4 and the market wage is $2. How many units of labor are demanded by the monopoly?
A) L = 46
B) L = 23
C) L = 0
D) L = 10
A
You might also like to view...
If Shaniq is a risk averse, then
A) her cost of risk exceeds $0. B) she has diminishing marginal utility of wealth. C) she is willing to buy insurance if the cost of insurance is low enough. D) all of the above.
Which of the following price indices comes closest to measuring the cost of living of the typical household?
A) GDP deflator B) consumer price index C) producer price index D) household price index
An increase in income, holding prices constant, can be represented as:
A) a change in the slope of the budget line. B) a parallel outward shift in the budget line. C) an outward shift in the budget line with its slope becoming flatter. D) a parallel inward shift in the budget line.
Using a graph, show why marginal revenue is always less than price
What will be an ideal response?