The Pedernales Electric Cooperative estimates that the present worth now of increased revenue from an investment in renewable energy sources is $12,475,000. There will be no new revenue in years 1 or 2, but in year 3 revenue will be $250,000, and thereafter it will increase according to an arithmetic gradient through year 15. What is the required gradient, if the expected rate of return is 15% per year? Solve
What will be an ideal response?
(a) Using tabulated factors
12,475,000(F/P,15%,2) = 250,000(P/A,15%,13) + G(P/G,15%,13)
12,475,000(1.3225) = 250,000(5.5831) + G(23.1352)
G(23.1352) = 15,102,413
G = $652,789
(b) Spreadsheet solution using Goal Seek
You might also like to view...
The ____ of an organization defines the roles and responsibilities for incident response for the CSIRT and others who will be mobilized in the activation of the plan.
A. CSIRT policy B. IR plan C. IR procedures D. IR policy
What are four questions that must be asked in evaluating a delay claim in which CPM is going to be employed?
What will be an ideal response?
Why is propagation by seeds the major means of reproduction in agriculture? S
What will be an ideal response?
For incidents involving a break in a natural gas line, firefighters should:
A. evacuate the area upwind from it. B. eliminate ignition sources in the area. C. extinguish any flames coming from the line. D. shut down the main valve to stop the leak.