The kinetic energy of an electron in a Bohr orbit of the hydrogen atom is 8.57 × 10-20 J. What is the radius of the orbit?
A) 1.35 × 10-9 m
B) 2.01 × 10-9 m
C) 2.64 × 10-9 m
D) 4.12 × 10-9 m
E) 5.29 × 10-11 m
A
You might also like to view...
An electric motor produces 2.0 hp in a Vrms = 120 V circuit. What is Irms for this motor? (1 hp = 746 W)
a. 12 A b. 6.2 A c. 0.62 A d. 1.6 A
What is the angular magnification of a magnifying glass of focal length 4.0 cm if the image is to be viewed by a relaxed eye having a near point of 25 cm?
A) 2.0 B) 3.0 C) 3.6 D) 4.0 E) 6.3
Potential of Point-Charges: Two point charges of +2.00 ?C and +4.00 ?C are at the origin and at the point x = 0.000 m, y = -0.300 m, as shown in the figure. What is the electric potential due to these charges, relative to infinity, at the point P at x = 0.400 m on the x-axis? (k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N ? m2/C2)
A. 117 kV B. 15.7 kV C. 11.7 kV D. 56.0 kV E. 36.0 kV
When our Earth becomes tidally locked with the Moon, which of the following statements will be true?
A. An astronaut on the Moon would see only one side of Earth. B. The Moon will not go through phases. C. The Moon will only be visible during the day. D. There will be no eclipses.