A precision control engineer is interested in the mean length of tubing being cut automatically by machine. It is known that the standard deviation in the cutting length is 0.15 feet. A sample of 60 cut tubes yields a mean length of 12.15 feet. This sample will be used to obtain a 99% confidence interval for the mean length cut by machine

a. What is the z? / 2 value to use in obtaining the confidence interval?
b. Develop the 99% confidence interval for ?.


a. z? / 2 = 2.58
b. LCL = 12.10 and UCL = 12.20 (feet)

Business

You might also like to view...

The sum of net income and other comprehensive income is/are:

a. Comprehensive Net Income b. Comprehensive Income c. Comprehensive Retained Earnings d. Net Income after comprehensive income items e. none of the above

Business

Which of the following postulates states that unless there is evidence to the contrary, it is assumed that the firm will continue indefinitely?

a. Entities b. Time period c. Consistency d. Going concern

Business

Video game enthusiasts are an example of a market segment that

A) is difficult to reach by traditional media, but highly involved in social media. B) is easiest to reach through television advertising. C) is most receptive to product placement in films and television programming. D) cannot be accurately measured, either demographically, psychographically or behaviorally. E) make purchase decisions largely based on in-store sales promotion tactics.

Business

A customer will tend to screen out or modify stimuli. This process is known as:

A) conscious input B) selective attention C) discrimination D) selectivity E) sensation

Business