Suppose Always There Wireless serves 100 high-demand wireless consumers, who each have a monthly demand curve for wireless minutes of QdH = 200 - 100P, and 300 low-demand consumers, who each have a monthly demand curve for wireless minutes of QdL = 100 - 100P, where P is the per-minute price in dollars. The marginal cost is $0.25 per minute. Suppose Always There Wireless charges $0.35 per minute. If Always There Wireless charges the highest fixed fee that it can without losing the low-demand consumers, what is Always There Wireless's profit from sales for each low-demand consumer?

A. $27.63

B. $37.63

C. $21.13

D. $28.13


A. $27.63

Economics

You might also like to view...

Recession can be defined as a:

a. significant decline in real gross domestic product over time. b. minor decline in real gross domestic product over time. c. lengthy and deep decline in real gross domestic product over time. d. short and shallow decline in real gross domestic product over time.

Economics

Most people will eliminate the F's and any D's that they can before reaching the 2.5 constraint, make an application to the world's income distribution using John Rawl's terms "veil of ignorance," "economic justice," and "poorest of the poor."

What will be an ideal response?

Economics

If instead the government used a pollution permit system, what permit price would achieve a cost-effective allocation of abatement? Compare the costs of this allocation to the costs of using the uniform standard described in part (b).

Assume that there are two firms, each emitting 20 units of pollutants into the environment, for a total of 40 units in their region. The government sets an aggregate abatement standard (AST) of 20 units. The polluters' cost functions are as follows, where the dollar values are in thousands: Polluter 1: TAC1 = 10 + 0.75(A1)2, Polluter 2: TAC2 = 5 + 0.5(A2)2, MAC1 = 1.5A1, MAC2 = A2.

Economics

In April 2014, the money price of a carton of milk was $2.01 and the money price of gallon of gasoline was $3.63 . Calculate the relative price of a gallon of gasoline in terms of milk

What will be an ideal response?

Economics