Two single charged ions moving perpendicularly to a uniform magnetic field (B = 0.40 T) with speeds of 5 000 km/s follow circular paths that differ in diameter by 5.0 cm. What is the difference in the mass of these two ions?
a. 2.6 × 10^?28 kg
b. 6.4 × 10^?28 kg
c. 3.2 × 10^?28 kg
d. 5.1 × 10^?28 kg
e. 1.1 × 10^?28 kg
c
You might also like to view...
A 1.8-kg block is projected up a rough 10° inclined plane. As the block slides up the incline, its acceleration is 3.8 m/s2 down the incline. What is the magnitude of the force of friction acting on the block?
A. 5.0 N B. 3.8 N C. 4.2 N D. 4.6 N E. 6.5 N
The electric field at a point 2.8 cm from a small object points toward the object with a strength of 180,000 N/C. What is the object's charge q? (k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N ? m2/C2 )
A) -16 nC B) +16 nC C) -17 nC D) +17 nC
What is the energy density in the magnetic field 25 cm from a long straight wire carrying a current of 12 A? (?0 = 4? × 10-7 T • m/A)
A) 7.3 × 10-5 J/m3 B) 3.6 × 10-4 J/m3 C) 3.7 × 10-5 J/m3 D) 1.2 × 10-4 J/m3 E) The density cannot be determined without knowing the volume.
Consider an object twice the size of Comet Tempel 1. What kind of damage would this object cause if it hit our planet?
A) mass extinction B) widespread devastation and climate change C) atmospheric explosion or a small crater