Fireworks go off at the same time according to Earth clocks in two cities, Alum and Boron, that are 300 km apart. The people in a spaceship that is flying in a straight line from Alum to Boron at 0.80c also observe the fireworks. Do they see the fireworks in the two cities simultaneously? If the people in the spaceship say the fireworks were not simultaneous in Alum and Boron, how long before or after the fireworks flashed at Alum did the fireworks flash at Boron according to their calculations? (The spaceship is directly over Alum when the fireworks flash.)
A. Yes; 0
B. Before; 1.0 × 10?3 s
C. After; 1.0 × 10?3 s
D. Before; 1.3 × 10?3 s
E. After; 1.3 × 10?3 s
Answer: D
You might also like to view...
As a particle moves along the x axis it is acted upon by a single conservative force given by Fx = (20 ? 4.0x) N where x is in m. The potential energy associated with this force has the value +30 J at the origin (x = 0). What is the value of the potential energy at x = 4.0 m?
a. ?48 J b. +78 J c. ?18 J d. +48 J e. +80 J
Total Internal Reflection: A tank holds a layer of oil, of thickness To = 1.43 m, that floats on a layer of syrup of thickness Ts = 0.640 m, as shown in the figure. Both liquids are clear and do not mix together. A light ray, originating at the bottom of the tank at point P, crosses the oil-syrup interface at a point 0.900 m from the axis. The ray continues and arrives at the oil-air interface, 2.00 m to the right of P and at the critical angle. What is the index of refraction of the oil?
A. 1.64 B. 1.62 C. 1.60 D. 1.66 E. 1.68
If a guitar string has a fundamental frequency of 250 Hz, what is the frequency of its third harmonic?
a. 250 Hz c. 1000 Hz b. 750 Hz d. 1500 Hz
A straight wire carries a current of 40 A in a uniform magnetic field (magnitude = 80 mT). If the force per unit length on this wire is 2.0 N/m, determine the angle between the wire and the magnetic field
a. either 39° or 141° b. either 25° or 155° c. either 70° or 110° d. either 42° or 138° e. either 65° or 115°