A deuteron is accelerated from rest through a 10-kV potential difference and then moves perpendicularly to a uniform magnetic field with B = 1.6 T. What is the radius of the resulting circular path? (deuteron: m = 3.3 × 10^-27 kg, q = 1.6 × 10^-19 C)
a. 19 mm
b. 13 mm
c. 20 mm
d. 10 mm
e. 9.0 mm
B
You might also like to view...
A careful photographic survey of Jupiter's moon Io by the spacecraft Voyager 1 showed active volcanoes spewing liquid sulfur to heights of 70 km above the surface of this moon. If the value of g on Io is 2.0 m/s2, estimate the speed with which the liquid sulfur left the volcano
a. 260 m/s b. 530 m/s c. 790 m/s d. 970 m/s
Current in a metal wire is inversely proportional to the potential difference applied to its two ends
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
The planet with Red Spot Junior is
a. Jupiter. b. Neptune. c. Uranus. d. Saturn. e. Mars.
A myopic (nearsighted) dancer wears eyeglasses that allow him to have clear distant vision. The power of the lenses of his eyeglasses is -3.00 diopters. Without eyeglasses, what is the far point of the dancer?
A) 0.50 m B) 0.17 m C) 0.42 m D) 0.33 m E) 0.25 m