Refer to Figure P2.37, and assume that VS = 7 V, IS = 3A, R1 = 20 ?, R2 = 12 ?, and R3 = 10 ?. Find: a. The currents i1 and i2. b. The power supplied by the source Vs .
What will be an ideal response?
Known quantities:
Circuit of Figure P2.37. R1=20?, R2=12?, R3=10?,
Is=3A, vs=7V.
Find:
i1, i2, and Pv.
Analysis:
Use KVL of the leftmost loop:
v_s-R_1*i_1-R_2*i_2-R_3*i_1=0
v_s=R_1*i_1+R_2*i_2+R_3*i_1
Use KCL where i1 meets is:
i_1+i_s-i_2=0
i_1+i_s=i_2
Combine the two equations to solve for i1:
v_s=R_1*i_1+R_2*(i_1+i_s)+R_3*i_1
i_1=-0.69A
Solve for i2:
i_1+i_s=i_2
i_2=2.31A
Power delivered equals the vs times i1:
P_v=v_s*i_1=-4.83W
You might also like to view...
The best material to use for job-built cabinets is _____.
a. solid pine b. medium-density fiberboard c. plywood d. particleboard
Most worldwide industrial accidents are caused by _____________.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
Monocots store their food in the cotyledons
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
"Breakdown voltage" is the voltage at which a Zener diode will do which of these?
A) Stop the flow of reverse current B) Sustain damage as a result of current overload C) Allow reverse current to flow D) Stop the flow of either forward or reverse current