One light-hour is the distance light travels in one hour. The speed of light is about 300,000 km/s (3 × 105 km/s). If Jupiter is 0.72 light hours from the Sun, how far is this?

A) 216 thousand km (2.16 × 105 km)
B) 13 million km (1.3 × 107 km)
C) 778 million km (7.78 × 108 km)
D) 1.5 billion km (1.5 × 109 km)


C) 778 million km (7.78 × 108 km)

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Superconductors are noted for their

A) high electric resistance. B) low electric resistance. C) absence of electric resistance. D) low cost. E) bright colors.

Physics & Space Science

An electron with kinetic energy 2.80 eV encounters a potential barrier of height 4.70 eV. If the barrier width is 0.40 nm, what is the probability that the electron will tunnel through the barrier?

(1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, mel = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, h = 1.055 × 10-34 J ? s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s) A) 3.5 × 10-3 B) 7.3 × 10-3 C) 1.4 × 10-2 D) 2.9 × 10-3 E) 3.5 × 10-2

Physics & Space Science

In 1974, astronomers sent an anticoded message as a string of 1679 _______________ and _______________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

A particle with charge q is located inside a cubical gaussian surface. No other charges are nearby. If the particle can be moved to any point within the cube, what maximum value can the flux through one face approach?

1. 0 2. q/2?0 3. q/6 ?0 4. q/8 ?0 5. depends on the size of the cube

Physics & Space Science