In a Young's double slit experiment, a 5th order maximum occurs at an angle of
If the screen is 3.90 m from the slits and the slit separation is 0.135 mm, what wavelength is being used?
A. 335 nm
B. 670 nm
C. 476 nm
D. 589 nm
E. 690 nm
B. 670 nm
You might also like to view...
3.00 moles of an ideal gas at a pressure of 250 kPa are held in a container of volume of 25.0 L. The ideal gas constant is R = 8.314 J/mol ? K = 0.0821 L ? atm/mol ? K, and 1 atm = 1.01 × 105 Pa. The temperature of this gas is closest to
A) 240°C. B) -180°C. C) 480°C. D) -1.0°C. E) -22°C.
Two identical blocks are pulled as shown along rough horizontal surfaces with the same coefficient of friction. Both are pulled at constant speed v. Which tension force does more work moving the block a distance D along the surface?
At an instant when a 4.0-kg object has an acceleration equal to m/s2, one of the two forces acting on the object is known to be
N. Determine the magnitude of the other force acting on the object.
A. 2.0 N B. 13 N C. 18 N D. 1.7 N E. 20 N
Most pulsars have a measured mass of
A) about 1.4 solar masses. B) 5.2 solar masses. C) greater than 10 solar masses. D) less than 1.0 solar masses. E) between 2 and 4 solar masses.