From a population of size 600, a simple random sample of size 58 is selected. The sample mean is 400, and the sample standard deviation is 40 . The population total is _____
a. 3,944
b. 16,000
c. 240,000
d. 24,000
c
You might also like to view...
Exhibit 20-4 On January 1, 2016, Average Leasing Company entered into a direct financing lease with a lessee, Lenny Company. The lease agreement calls for five equal annual payments of $75,000 at the beginning of each year with the first payment due on January 1, 2016. The leased property has an estimated residual value of $10,000, which Lenny does not guarantee. The property remains the property
of Average at the end of the lease term. Average desires a 12% rate of return. Present value factors for a 12% interest rate are as follows: Present value of $1 for n = 1 0.892857 Present value of $1 for n = 5 0.567427 Present value of an ordinary annuity for n = 5 3.604776 Present value of an annuity due for n = 5 4.037349 ? Refer to Exhibit 20-4. What is the amount of interest revenue that Average should recognize on the lease for the year ended December 31, 2016 (round the answer to the nearest dollar)? A) $37,017 B) $28,017 C) $36,336 D) $27,336
Commas separate items within __________________________
a. a series of three or more b. an introductory clause c. a cohesive paragraph d. a sentence fragment
________ is information gathered about a company's business rivals, with the intent of
discovering market opportunities. A) Hermeneutics B) Competitive research C) Semiotics D) Dialectical research
Why is it important for marketers to understand the product life cycle?
What will be an ideal response?