If the voltage gain for a transistor amplifier is 60 in a circuit with an output resistance of 10,000 ohms, what is the peak output current if the peak input voltage is 0.05 V?
A)
3 x 10-4 A
B)
4 x 10-4 A
C)
5 x 10-4 A
D)
6 x 10-4 A
E)
60 ?A
A
You might also like to view...
Three originally uncharged infinite parallel planes are arranged as shown. Then the upper plate has surface charge density ? placed on it while the lower plate receives surface charge density ??. The net charge induced on the center plate is
A. 0. B. ??/2. C. +?/2. D. ??. E. +?.
What is the weight of a 14.0 kg pumpkin in Newtons?
What will be an ideal response?
If the longest wavelength of light that is able to dislodge electrons from a metal is 373 nm, what is the work function of that metal, in electron-volts? (1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)
What will be an ideal response?
An uncharged spherical conducting shell surrounds a charge -q at the center of the shell. Then charge +3q is placed on the outside of the shell. When static equilibrium is reached, the charges on the inner and outer surfaces of the shell are respectively
a. +q, -q. b. -q, +q. c. +q, +2q. d. +2q, +q. e. +3q, 0.