A single slit is illuminated at normal incidence with a parallel beam of light having a wavelength of 411 nm. The entire central band of the diffraction pattern is observed at ±90°
The illumination is now replaced by a nonrelativistic beam of electrons, each having a kinetic energy of 980 eV. When this beam hits the slit at normal incidence, at what angle will the first minimum of the electron diffraction pattern occur? (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J • s, mel = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J) A) 0.095 mrad
B) 0.071 mrad
C) 0.046 mrad
D) 0.12 mrad
E) 0.14 mrad
A
You might also like to view...
Tension is actually a force that tends to
A) stretch something. B) compress something. C) break something. D) balance something.
The mutual attraction of gas molecules is an important aspect of:
A) Avogadro's Hypothesis B) Dalton's Law C) Graham's Law D) van der Waals Theory E) ideal gas law
Compare and contrast stars on the upper left and lower right of the main sequence
What will be an ideal response?
The luminosity class of a star tells an astronomer:
A) whether the star is close to us or far away B) whether or not the star is surrounded by planets C) whether the star is a supergiant, a giant, or a main-sequence star D) how long ago the star formed E) none of the above